Monday, April 29, 2013

Sharing a fundraiser for a friend...

I've made a few friends in this clip art adventure of mine & Abby is about as sweet as they come. I'm not going to try to retell her story, but I will send you to her page so that you can read all about how she is trying to help Ruby's family & maybe get yourself some fabulous materials at the same time! Go to:

Sunday, April 28, 2013

Recess Rocks!

Yes, it really does.  This set does too! :-) Cute little kids all playing out on the playground! I wish the weather would start cooperating so that I could go play outside a little!  It's finally a little better here today.  At least the rain has stopped and there's a bit o' sunshine.  Now if it will just warm up a little more, it would be perfect! Here's the set!

I'm going to do another giveaway when I get to 100 followers, I think! Let me know in the comments what YOU wish I would give away!
Have a beautiful day!
~Foxy :-)

Saturday, April 27, 2013

Ha-Ya!!! Ninja Clip Art!

There's one good thing about having crappy weather outside. It makes it easier to get inside stuff done, like clip art sets.  This one was sooooo fun!  Maybe it's because I would love to be a library ninja! I'm not sure what a library ninja would do, but I'm sure it would be cool to be one!  :-) I love this set!

Good night!
~Foxy :-)

Friday, April 26, 2013

A New Beachy Set!

Y'all... I'm so ready for the beach.  I don't even know for sure that I'll get to make a trip to the beach this summer, but I want to. :-) Sooo... in the meantime, I'll just draw beachy clip art and dream!  We are winding down the school year, but it seems like our activity level is all wound up and we haven't even started testing yet!  Have a look at my beach clip art set and see what you think! :-)

Have a great weekend! We may not be able to make it to the beach, but at least we might get to relax a little bit!
~Foxy :-)

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

A freebie! Come get it!

Hey y'all.  If you don't know it already, I'm from Kentucky and all Kentuckians (even if they don't know squat about horses or racing) are proud of the Kentucky Derby.  It's the one time per year that you hear about KY on the news and no one is making fun of us.  ;-) If you're from the South, you know what I mean.  Anyway, I made some derby hats in honor of all the ladies that wear those outrageous hats at the "Run for the Roses!" 

I also have a set for sale in my store with horses, silks, & KY Derby logos. (Not the official one, of course!) Have a look!

Happy Hump Day!
~Foxy :-)

Friday, April 19, 2013

Chevron Letters

My latest addition to my TpT store... Chevron Letters!  All you chevron lovers out there, go get you a set of these!  Here's the preview:

I'm still working on Foxy Mini-Me's.  It's been a little slow this week because I've had after school stuff almost every day.  I'm exhausted.  I'll be glad when things wind down a little. 
Have a relaxing weekend!
~Foxy :-) 

Monday, April 15, 2013

New Set for Summer... Travel/Transportation

Hi guys! I'm still plugging away at foxy mini-me's and if you're on my list... I promise, I haven't forgotten you!  In the meantime, I don't want to neglect my TpT store, so I finished up a set I'd already started!  It's all travel stuff...  Wanna see?  Ok... here it is.  All the blacklines are included, too! 

Like it?  I hope so! My favorite is the camera.  I'm a bit of a shutterbug when I have time, but it seems like I don't have much of that right now! 
I'd like to add right now, that like many others my heart is going out to those involved in the horrible events at the Boston Marathon today.  I'll be saying a prayer for all... I'd like to ask you to do the same if you are a praying person.  Thank you.  I may not be near Boston, but this could have happened anywhere.  Our world is such a scary place sometimes and the things we worry about from day to day are so trivial in comparison.

Saturday, April 13, 2013

April is National Poetry Month!

I admit it... Poetry is NOT my favorite thing to teach! I feel like I don't know enough about it, there are too darn many types, & some of it I just plain don't like, but.... I force myself to teach it! So... I focus a lot on my favorite poet, Shel Silverstein! However, I must tell you of my past calamity so that you, my dear friends & followers, do not fall into the same blunder that I did!

You'll never believe this. I thought I had the best idea ever... but I'm a bit ADD like the kids (you've probably noticed that, huh?) and I sometimes forget to think those great ideas all the way through. So, since I knew an interesting little tidbit about Shel & a little song he wrote for a fella named Johnny Cash that was called, "A Boy Named Sue" (I love all kinds of music!) I thought I'd pull it up on youtube and play it for them... I'm such a genius! {Stop right here & look up the lyrics if you aren't familiar with the song} So here I go playing it... and along comes the SOB part! OMG!!! I forgot all about that! I couldn't stop it fast enough... I got lucky and they bleeped it... BUT the stinkin' words were on the screen!!!! NOOOOOOOO!!! I had to swear that class to secrecy and we never mentioned it again! They really did love it though & later, they begged me to play it again! Lol.

On to my point... Darn ADD! If you are teaching poetry this month, I have a little something for you! I have made us an anchor chart! It isn't perfect & it's my silly doodley style, but just right click, & save as, if you can use it!

P.S. This is my first time using blogger for iPad, so bare with me if there's some weirdness! Lol :-)

~Foxy :-)

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Yee Haw... The LibraryFox has 51 followers!

I'm excited... I've been saying that I was gonna give something away as soon as I got to 50 followers!  Well, while I was so busy doing Foxy Mini-Me's, like this one of Lorraine below, I passed 50... I'm doing a giveaway with Rafflecopter.  Bare with me... I'm still new at this!  I may mess something up.. but if I have it all figured out, you can enter by clicking the link above and liking my new facebook page where I'll let you know about new blog posts and tell you all kinds of stuff that you never wanted to know! If you win the rafflecopter giveaway you'll get your choice of any item from my TpT Store.  Giveaway ends on Friday.   ;-)
If you want to search for it, it's The LibraryFox~ Clip Art & Library Stuff.  :-) 

Wanna "Foxy Mini-Me" of your own? For now, they are $8... you never know, they might go up! Email me a color picture of yourself on a good hair day (which would be NEVER for me.) and tell me anything that you would want included to make you more YOU!
Thanks Y'all for making my first quarter on TpT a success!  I'm not gonna get rich any time soon, but hey, it's hard enough to get by these days...  and when it's just me and two dogs that eat a lot... well, let's just say Mommy's gotta work hard to bring home the Kibbles and Bits!  :-)


Saturday, April 6, 2013

Custom Cartoon Versions of You! My Newest Adventure...

After finding out that a whole bunch of people were wishing for a custom cartoon version of themselves, I decided I'd give it a try.  After all, my blog header is a cartoon version of me and my puppy dogs! So, for $8 each, I'll make you your very own cartoon! So far, I'm not too far behind and turn over time is pretty quick.  However, in the first couple of hours of deciding to do it, I have 6 of them to do! Get your order in before I get swamped! Here's some of the first ones. 

If you want one, email me:
I'm excited!

Friday, April 5, 2013

The Baseball Sets!

Another set inspired by my buddy over at Kindergarten Smorgasbord! Baseball isn't my sport of choice... ok, I don't really have a sport of choice.  (I do like to watch football...  especially teams with cute players.  lol) Anyway... I am no baseball professional, by any means, but as usual, I did my research before making this set!  See what you think!


After I finished those, I thought, hey...  we need some letters to match them!  So... I made some. 

What do you think?
Have a great weekend!

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Kentucky Derby

In case you missed this little tidbit, I'm a Kentucky girl.  Kentucky born and raised.  I'm not from horse country (Louisville), but like every Kentuckian, I have a big appreciation for horses and the Derby! When my buddy over at Kindergarten Smorgasbord suggested that I make a Kentucky Derby clip art set, I said, "Why didn't I think of that?!?" So I dropped everything and made one.  I kinda like it.  I'm thinking I might just do some Kentucky Derby centers myself.  We might have to read a few stories... I have a few in mind.  First off, one called Perfect Timing about the first black jockey. Then I have a few other horse racing picture books...  If you want a list, I can get that to you. (I am a librarian after all.. lol) Then maybe we can design our own silks...  Name our own horse...  the ideas are endless. 

In the past, I have also done an activity we called, "Read for the Roses." We might have to do that again.  What I did was make every class a horse to go on the wall in the hallway outside the library.  We have been pushing really hard for high accuracy in AR (Accelerated Reader) instead of  simply getting as many points as possible for the last few years... so, I gave students a set time period to get their averages up as high as possible as a class.  Each day, I would rearrange the horses to represent the classes with the highest average in the lead and so on.  At the end of the allotted time, the class that had the highest average got to ride (stick) horses through the hallway for a victory lap and the student with the highest average in the class got to wear a "wreath of roses" (which was really just a cheap rose garland from the dollar store). Ok... I've rambled on enough, but if you have any great ideas, I'd love to hear them! 
Still wishing for 50 followers...  :-( I'm beginning to think there's nobody out there. 
Have a sunny Friday!

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Native Americans- Powhatan and Pocahontas

I was asked to do a custom set of Powhatan and Pocahontas.  I had to do some research.  I'm not really up on what sets different tribes apart from others, so after much reading on the Internet, I learned a few things.  Before the Europeans, the Powhatan tribe used dogs for pack animals.  The women wore skirts down past the knee.  Men wore breechcloths and leggings if it was cold.  (I guess it was cold for my guys because I just couldn't bring myself to allow them to stay barelegged.) They used dugout canoes for transportation on the water and lived in wigwams and longhouses.  I'm still not a professional, but I definitely know more about their tribe than I did when I started.  :-)
If you find this set useful, let me know what you plan to use it for!

We're now at 43 followers.  At 50, I plan on having a giveaway, so send your friends on over so I can give something away! 

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Money, Money, Money... a Math Set for you!

Math isn't my strong suit, but I like money.  Don't we all? My buddy Nicole asked me for a cute piggy bank clip and I was inspired to make this set.  It's not meant to be completely accurate, but if you look at it from a distance, they look pretty real! lol... don't try to go out and spend them... You might have a Monopoly type 'go to jail' experience! Included in the set, all types of paper denominations and pennies, nickels, dimes, and quarters.  There's also a piggy bank, credit card and a check.  Blacklines are included for all images.  Hope you like it! 
Have a happy Tuesday!

Monday, April 1, 2013

41 Followers! Giveaway at 50!

Ok kids... when I get to 50, I'm giving something away, but I need your advice.  When you want to pick someone randomly for a giveaway, how do you do it?  Tell me your ideas in the comments below!  I'm thinking about giving away my frame set.  If there's something I have that you wish you could win, let me know that in the comments, too!  I'm interested in giving you what you want!  :-)
Love ya!

Down on the Farm Clip Art Set

Everybody loves to go down on the farm, right?  I think you'll like this cute little set.  It has everything you'll need to build your very own farm on any document you choose.  A cute little barn, fence, and even a tractor... along with all of the animals, grass and trees!  Check it out!  What do you think?  Everyone has been quiet lately... comment your ideas of how you might use it! 

So glad it's Spring Break!