Sunday, June 30, 2013

Currently, a Freebie Alert and don't forget my giveaway

Hi!  How are y'all tonight?  I'm kind of in denial that tomorrow is the first day of July.  I'm trying not to think about it too much or else I might get a bit down in the dumps.  I've never done the currently link up before, so I decided to give it a try. :-)



a Rafflecopter giveaway

My giveaway isn't doing so great....  I guess no one wants my mustaches. I know they aren't a huge prize, but well... :-(  All you've got to do is follow me on bloglovin' and leave me a comment.  Pretty simple.  Help me turn my frown upside down.  lol.  Ok... really, I'm not frowning.  I just needed to pout for a sec.  lol

That's not all.  I have a freebie!  Yes!!!  Acutally 2 freebies!  Ok... well, the products aren't new, but I just made them free!!! It's a whole bunch of fonts.  I'm addicted to fonts.  I admit it.  I couldn't afford a whole bunch of them when I first started, so I bought an app for my iPad instead and made some of my own.  Now I'm sharing them with you.  :-) I hope you like them.  If you download them and love them, leave me some feedback! 

Have a great week... on purpose! 

Saturday, June 29, 2013

A Giveaway, a new set of Pioneers and a Fundraiser

First thing, two posts down, you can enter a giveaway for my cute little mustache letters, so don't forget to do that!  All you have to do to enter is follow me with Bloglovin' & leave me a comment! 



Second thing....  I got a message from a buddy of mine that I hadn't heard from in a while. If you've read the "about me" blurb, you know how I got the name 'library fox'... well this is the teacher who witnessed it all and started the phenomenon and turned me into the rockstar that I am today.  lol.  I haven't convinced him that he needs to be creating and selling yet... but I'm gonna keep working on him.  He's soooooo creative!  Anyway, he contacted me to make him some pioneers.  That's his school mascot and he's gonna use them on all of his PBIS materials and such!  :-)  So... I finished it and here it is.  I hope you like it!  Go look if you think it's something you could use!  :-)



 
Now the third thing... but probably most important.  I was asked by my new friend Retta from Rainbow City Learning to join up with a fundraiser for Alberta.  Sure, that's a long way from here, but I'm all for helping kids and teachers all over the place, so obviously, I had to throw something in the bundle.  Sooooo... I put in my little notebook owls!  If you were thinking about buying them on TpT, just go buy the bundle! 
 
 
Have a great rest of the weekend!
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Two new sets- Fireworks and Health & don't forget the GIVEAWAY!

Whew! Has it been hot here today!  In fact, it would probably be what some would call the dog days of summer.  I mean... have a look at these two.  Obviously, they have no ambition at all.  lol. 


Anyway... to the important stuff.  I've posted two new sets in the last few days.  Take a look and see what you think!  Also, while you're here, go down to the last post before this one and enter my giveaway!  :-)
 
 
 
 
Have a great day tomorrow... on purpose!  :-)
 

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Bloglovin' linky and a Giveaway!

a Rafflecopter giveaway
 
 

I'm a little late in the game on the bloglovin' thing.  I've been using it for a while myself, but I never added the link or talked about it on here.  Well, I'm going to today!  I don't want to lose my followers!  I may not know you, but I love you!  :-) 

If you haven't opened a bloglovin' account yet, head over to this linky party and get the instructions on how to set up an account!  Don't wait... do it today!  ;-)



So in honor of everyone switching over to Bloglovin', I'm gonna give away a clip art set!  I'm going to give away some of my new Mustache Letters. 

 
 
All you have to do is follow me on bloglovin' then leave me a comment here to let me know that you are following me on there!  :-)
 
Stay cool!
 
 

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Notebook Doodle Owls

I decided to give something new a try.  I drew some little owls on notebook paper.  Then I imported them onto my iPad and did some coloring on them.  They were sooooo much fun!  I hope you enjoy them as much as I did.  Go check them out.  :-)

 
Have a great day... on purpose!
 
 
 

Sunday, June 23, 2013

Stand by... we're having technical difficulties

Seriously!?!?  Yahoo is giving me a fit!  I have a "rocketmail" address.  It's the one I use for all of my clip art creations.  I log into it every single day.  I even use it to send myself files sometimes.  It's just the way I do it.  (Yes, I know how to use dropbox and I have it.  lol) Suddenly, I stopped receiving my messages.  People started contacting me on facebook to see what was going on because they were getting messages bounced back to them!  All yahoo could tell me was that they must have had my address wrong!  Sure!!!  I don't know my own email address!?!?!?  So, I haven't had a chance to fix everything.  Today was my dad's birthday and I had a cookout here for him.  I've got tons of mini-me's to finish, I just got back from WI and I need to go to work this week to finish my inventory at the library... on top of all that, summer's nearly half over.  :-( Can you tell I'm feeling a little bummed and overwhelmed?  (I hate it when I turn into a 'Negative Nelly!') Anyhoo, I suppose I will start switching everything over to a new email account.  For now, I have created a gmail account. So if you're looking for me, email me there.  :-) 

1libraryfox@gmail.com

Ok... now, for some happier news.  I made something!  Mustache letters!!!  Take a look! 
 
Yep... it still has my rocketmail address on the cover.  Grrr.... something else I need to change.  I get very frustrated with technical issues. 
 
Bare with me.  I'll try to be back to my sunshiney self soon. 
 
Have a good day tomorrow... On purpose.  (I know I'm going to try to!)
 
 

Saturday, June 22, 2013

Picture Book Linky Party- The First Week of School

Every now and then I actually blog about stuff I do in the library instead of clip art.  lol  :-D  Today is one of those days.  I get to talk about one of my favorite subjects... PICTURE BOOKS! 

 
This week she's linking up about books for the first week of school.  I have a bunch, but I'm going to tell you a little bit about my favorites and what we discuss after reading.  First up, Interrupting Chicken!

 
See a video of me reading the story. (The picture isn't that great, but it will give you the idea of how I hear Chicken in my head. Let me know if the video doesn't work for you. :-))
 
After we read all about Chicken and her problem with interrupting, I talk to my students about why it's important that we don't interrupt during our storytime.  :-) A great lesson for the littles! 
 
Another one that I like to read to my littlest ones is I am too Absolutely Small for School.
 
 
 
I'm not a huge Charlie and Lola fan, but this book is cute.  The kids especially love it when Lola wants to wear her alligator costume to school!
 
The other thing I really like about this book is that you can fool the kiddos into thinking its magic.  :-) I love the little gasps they make when they think they can see something that we can't!  In the book, Lola has an imaginary friend that only she can see.  I ask students if they can see him because I can't.  The images are printed in a way that makes the imaginary friend less visible than the other characters. Now, of course, I CAN see him, but they don't have to know that. :-)  I even have students come up and point him out to me sometimes.  It's so fun!
 
My absolute favorite for teaching rules is David Goes to School.
 
 
David is a train wreck.  The best anti-example that their ever has been, but in the end, he redeems himself... and he's just so bloomin' cute! 
 
Another great one for teaching about rules and when they are important is Library Lion. As a librarian, I totally LOVE this book!  It's not a back to school book really... its just a SWEET book. 
 
 
Miss Merriweather is the head librarian and she believes in following the rules.  ALWAYS.  Even if you are a lion... and as long as the lion can follow the rules, he can hang out at the library.  BUT... every now and then, there's a really good reason to break the rules.
 
It's a great way to explain to more mature students that rules are there for a reason.  They aren't to hurt you or drive you nuts.  They are to keep things running smoothly, but some rules have to be broken sometimes for good reasons.  If you haven't read this book, I highly recommend it.  :-)
 
Here's a few others that I love to throw in somewhere just for fun. 
 
 
 
Give some of these a try in your library or classroom!  :-)
 
Have a great day tomorrow.... on purpose!
 
 
 


Friday, June 21, 2013

Adjacent Vowel Set

 
I have worked on this set forever!!!  A bloggy buddy of mine requested it a while back.  It includes words to represent adjacent vowels with combos like ai, ay, ea, ee, ie, oa, oe, ue, & ui.  Over 100 images. I'm sure you could use them for other things if you just need some random clip art! 
 
Have a great day... on purpose!
 
 
 
 

Monday, June 17, 2013

A new letter set...

A while back, I made some chevron letters.  They looked like this:
 
 
A friend asked me to make some that were red and yellow. That seems like it was a million years ago, but I finally got them done.  :-)  I call them Mustard and Ketchup.  Mostly because I like to eat.  lol.  I love hot dogs.  With mustard and ketchup.  :-)
 
 
 
Hope you had a wonderful day! 
 
 

Sunday, June 16, 2013

Long time, no blog

I've been M.I.A. for a few days... In case you missed it, I'm in Wisconsin to see my nieces. 

On the way home, I get to go to IKEA!!!  I'm so excited!  I love IKEA!!! 

While I'm here, I've still been working on clip art when I can.  I finally finished a set today.  As usual, it's a custom set.  This time it's for my buddy, Lorraine.


Her blog is called Fabulous Fourth Grade Frogs, so appropriately, the set I made for her is frogs... frogs for every occasion you can think of!  How do you feel about frogs?  I think they are cute!  They aren't my favorite critter... after all, my nickname IS Foxy.  lol

I always loved to play with them in the yard.  :-)

Anyhoo... if you are interested in seeing my "Feeling Froggy" set, take a look in my TpT store! 

 
Hope y'all had a wonderful day... on purpose! 
 

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Walk Like an Egyptian!

I had a custom request from a blogging friend for some Egyptian clip art and from the moment she asked me to do it, I've been hearing a certain 80's song by the Bangles over and over in my head.  :-) 
 
Not sure if you'll have a use for it, but enjoy having the song in your head for the next couple of days! (And if you're too young to know the song, let me be the first to introduce you... ya' whippersnapper. lol!)
 
Have a great day.... On purpose! :-)
 


Tuesday, June 11, 2013

I'm a guest blogger at Flip Floppin' Through today!

Today is Take-Away Tuesday at my buddy Chelsea's blog! Stop by to visit.... I'm the guest blogger! :-)
I may be M.I.A. for the next week... We shall see! I'm off to the land of cooler weather & cheese (Wisconsin) to see my beautiful nieces, Mac & Brookie.  This pic is from when I saw them last, at Christmas. I can't wait to spoil them rotten for a few days! 


Friday, June 7, 2013

Five for Friday {June 7, 2013}

Running a little behind today.  Just because it's summertime doesn't mean I'm not busy!  lol. 
 

1. I'm thinking very seriously about buying new cabinets for my house, but I only moved in 4 years ago.  I like what I have now... sort of.  My step-brother built them & they are nice, but they've never had a finish on them and they don't have all of the "bells and whistles" of those awesome cabinets that you see in stores.  But... building the cabinets saved me a ton of $$$ at the time.  Now I have the opportunity to buy awesome cabinets and granite countertops for an amazing price! Do I need them? No, but even the step-brother who built my current cabinets says... BUY THEM!  Here's a pic of the basic idea of what they'll look like. My backsplash will NOT be quite that bold.  (Please excuse the crummy iPhone pic!)
 
 
2. I got to go out to eat at Longhorn Steakhouse...  but I didn't have steak.  I had a super-wonderful chicken dish called, Napa Valley Chicken.  It had artichokes, mushrooms, sundried tomatoes and cheese on top!  Yum.  Fairly healthy when paired with steamed veggies, but then I blew it completely by having a piece of Bananas Foster Cheesecake!  It was sooooo worth it! 
 
3. I'm almost finished with my library inventory!  Yay! I'm also doing something sort of crafty for the library.  I have a box (it used to be a classroom mailbox) that I use to keep all of our library cards in.  I don't let students take them back to their rooms... otherwise, they would NEVER come back.  It was in horrible shape, but I didn't want to buy another one.... this one has just the right amount of compartments!  It's made out of cardboard, so it wasn't very sturdy either.  It's getting better now! I've started covering it with duck tape!  :-)
 
 
 4. My big boy...  Keimosabi, (he's almost 9) is nearly 100lbs. of lilly-livered chicken dog. It stormed the other night and, as usual, he kept me up!  I gave him two melatonin pills... it didn't help!  Hugging him doesn't help. NOTHING HELPS!  He cries, he paces the floor.  He puts his front paws on the side of my bed and stares at me until I wake up as if to say, "Wake up, Mommy!  It's raining... We're gonna die!" And yes, he does believe that everytime it rains hard, we're going to die.  He knows that with rain, there MIGHT be thunder and lightning.  Thunder and lightning are a symbol of the end of the doggie world, apparently.  His sister Bella, the baby (about 3 years old) just lays in the floor with all 4 paws straight up in the air.  Nothing bothers her... except occasionally her brother's whining!
Keimosabi... a.k.a. Mo, the whining doggie.
 
 
5. When I wasn't busy making mini-me's this week, I've been working on an Egyptian set for a friend.  Eventually, I WILL get it done!  And when I wasn't busy with that or doing inventory at the library, I have been helping my dad with his excavation business.  My job... operating a rake today.  :-)  That's my life.  lol. 
 
 

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Take-Away Tuesday... on Wednesday!

 
My buddy Chelsea, over at Flip-Floppin' Through 3rd Grade, is having a link up.  It's all about tips, organization ideas, or activities for the upcoming school year.  Soooo... I decided I'd tell you a little about an activity that I do with my 5th graders every year. 
 Flip Floppin Through...3rd Grade
Maybe you don't know this about me yet, but in addition to being the librarian, (errr... media specialist...I still like the old school title better.) I also have the ummm... privilege of teaching drama.  Now, you also have to understand this: I only have my kids for 30 minutes at a time, twice per week and during that 30 minutes, I have to give them time to check out new books.  In other words, every lesson has to be a short one! There's always another class at the door just waiting to get in.
 
This is a short activity that I do that kind of ties into drama nicely, but I think anyone would enjoy it for a fun little icebreaker.  I didn't invent it and I don't really know where it came from originally, but I'm gonna share it with you.  The kids will beg to play it again and again! 
 
We call it, "Two Truths and a Lie." I usually go first so that I can demonstrate to the kiddos how we play.  When I introduce the activity, I tell them that this is their one and only chance to lie to me without any fear of getting in trouble.  :-)  You have to come up with 3 statements about yourself. Two of them are true and one is a lie.  Most people would probably let the kids guess, but I tell them that the object is for them to be able to fool me (hence, where the acting comes in).
Usually, I can guess right away!
 
If you had more time, you could even make a true game out of it... and even tie in a writing project.  Have them write their statements all down (make sure they number them), have students get a piece of notebook paper, write down the name of the student speaking, then have students make their guess on which statement is the lie by writing down, 1, 2, or 3! Total up the right answers at the end, and give the student with the most correct answers a prize!  They would love that!
 
Here's some of my go-to statements, let's see if you can figure out which one is my lie in the comments below. 
 
1. I own 3 blue Ford Mustangs
2. I am extremely scared of spiders.
3. I know how to run a bulldozer.
 
Got any guesses? 
 
Have a great day tomorrow... on purpose!