Friday, July 26, 2013

Whatcha Wearin' Linky Party and 2 new sets...

Just like when I was a kid, one of the best things about going back to school is the new school supplies, backpack and CLOTHES!  I don't buy too many things usually, but this year, thanks to TpT, I was able to buy a few new things.  There's something you don't know about me yet.  I'm very cheap  tight frugal! Now, I'm not gonna lie and tell you that I didn't have any shoes and I had to walk 5 miles uphill in the snow to get to school, but we didn't have a lot when I was growing up.  My dad was self employed... which is code for "I work all the time and I never have any money." If you've ever been self employed, you might know what I mean.  (Hopefully, you are more blessed than we were.) Anyway, I refuse to spend much money on things, but I love to look like I did.  Consignment shops and sale racks are my best friends when I shop.
Recently, my friends and I went shopping at a brand new Ross Dress for Less in Clarksville, TN.  One of my friends has a 9 year old daughter.  I usually refer to her as my niece because her mom and I have been BFF's for 25 years.  (I better be careful... I'll give away my age.  lol) She's a funny little girl... very loving and kind... would never purposely hurt someone's feelings... but she always says just what she thinks.  Kinda like the time when she was four and she told me I was loud.  She's right, but dang.  Did she have to notice at such a young age?!?! 
We decided to divide and conquer when we got to the store.  I wanted to look at clothes.  The other two wanted to look at home stuff.  My niece wanted to go with me... being a fashionista and all.  Her job was to help me pick out things. I finally found this dress.  It was awesome... and only $9.99!  You can't beat that!  I pulled it out to hold it up and model it for her and she says, "Aunt Crystal, everything you pick out looks like a rainbow threw up on it. It's all very 80's." I have since thought quite a bit about what the little smartypants said.  I think she could be right.  Except... it's not always 80's.  Sometimes its 70's or maybe even 60's.  I think I might be part hippie.  So what do you think?  Do you agree with my 9 year old fashion critic?  I still like it... and $9.99 is a STEAL!

I will probably wear leggings with it and a black tank underneath.  I may also put a jacket over it.  Depends on the weather in the building when school starts on the 6th.  lol
Notice I already have my shoes and jewelry picked out too.  The shoes were purchased at an awesome store called Bargain Hunt Superstore. Do you have one of those near you?  Sometimes they have a lot, sometimes they don't, but it's always worth a look.  I got these Rampage shoes for less than $10.  The jewelry is a hodge podge of stuff, but it's my way to take some important people with me on my first day.  The necklace is something my mom got me.  She's sold Avon since I was a teenager and I have finally in the last few years begun to appreciate all of the cute stuff she gets me! (When I was younger it was like, 'it's my birthday and you got me Avon, again!?!?') The earrings are something I bought while hanging out with some friends in Alabama this summer.  They are pretty neat.  They are handmade out of washers.  :-) The bracelet that's draped over the top of my shower door in the pic is one that my friend, Jen sent me.  She's actually a fabulous knitter, a TpT seller and my library hero! She actually knitted me that bracelet!  How cool is that!?!?  Anyway, that's what I think I'm going to wear.  It's totally subject to change depending on mood, weather, leg shaving, etc.  lol.  I know... I'm crazy. 
Now in the midst of deciding on what I'm gonna wear, I actually finished 2 sets that I've been working on for a while.  First up, the monsters.
Second, Ocean Critters.
What do you think? 
Hope you're having a fabulous weekend!


  1. Oh my! I love clothes and I too am very....hmmm...frugal would be a nice word for me. I will have to link up with some of my clothing steals this summer. Thanks so much for sharing. I loved reading!
    Curious Firsties

  2. OmG, that dress is fabulous!! It's bright and cheerful just like you! Thanks for linking up :)


  3. That dress isn't shouting rainbow, it's more jewel tones. We can't wear leggins, so it would be a no-no at my school:( I think it's way cute:)
    I'm cheap and I'm not a shopper - I do most of mine online.